2 min remaining
[…] Topic: Contract Law
4 min remaining
Download for later

Who is my landlord? (Residential Tenancies)

Thumbnail Author
Written by Travis Normand
Jump to profile

If you are a property manager, you have probably been sued by a tenant regarding an amount that was withheld or deducted from the tenant’s security deposit. The Texas legislature made security deposit lawsuits more beneficial to tenants when they included the following language in Texas Property Code section 92.109(a):

“A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit.”

Tex. Prop. Code § 92.109(a).

Depending on the amount of money withheld, a security deposit lawsuit can be quite lucrative for the tenant (assuming they can show that the amount withheld was wrongful and that the landlord withheld it in bad faith).