2 min remaining
[…] Under the Texas Property Code, the liability outlined in section 92.109(a) specifically provides that “A landlord … is liable ….”

In fact, liability under Texas Property Code Chapter 92, in relation to a security deposit and the accounting thereof, is limited to “landlords.” Texas Property Code sections 92.103, 92.107, and 92.109 all use the term “landlord;” specifically stating that the “landlord” is responsible, obligated, and/or liable. On the other hand, Chapter 92 of the Texas Property Code does not impose any automatic liability on a property manager.

To be sure, Texas Property Code section 92.001(2) defines a “landlord” as follows:

“‘Landlord’ means the owner, lessor, or sublessor of a dwelling, but does not include a manager or agent of the landlord unless the manager or agent purports to be the owner, lessor, or sublessor in an oral or written lease.”

Tex. Prop. Code § 92.001(2).

Based on the statutory definition found in 92.001(2), the “landlord” that is liable to the tenant under 92.109(a) is the property owner and not the property manager. That is, unless the property manager or agent purports to be the owner in a written lease.